Annual CAPEX
Summary
- Current Value
- As of today, VMC annual CAPEX is $677.70M, up +12.29% on
- Historical Performance
- VMC annual CAPEX is up +10.63% over the past 3 years, up +87.11% over the past 5 years
- All-Time High Comparison
- VMC annual CAPEX is currently -22.34% below its historical high of $872.60M set on
- 3-Year Low Comparison
- VMC annual CAPEX is +12.29% above its 3-year low of $603.50M reached on
- Sector Comparison
- VMC annual CAPEX is higher than 84.03% of companies in Basic Materials sector
CAPEX Chart
Performance
| Metric | Date | Value | 1Y | 3Y | 5Y | 15Y |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Annual CAPEX | $677.70M | +12.3% | +10.6% | +87.1% | +685.1% | |
| Quarterly CAPEX | $176.50M | +5.1% | -8.8% | +75.4% | +629.1% | |
| TTM CAPEX | $686.20M | +10.9% | +6.3% | +114.3% | +656.0% | |
| Price | $268.48 | -1.0% | +36.9% | +40.4% | +571.5% | |
| $1.81B | +28.6% | +57.9% | +69.4% | +794.4% | ||
| $1.14B | +40.8% | +112.0% | +60.3% | +875.5% | ||
| -$529.20M | +81.2% | +49.7% | -38.7% | -498.8% | ||
| $17.07B | -2.8% | +16.4% | +43.6% | +104.8% | ||
| $748.50M | +18.4% | +15.5% | +72.0% | +95.9% |
CAPEX Highs
| Period | High | Date | Current |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3Y | $872.60M | -22.3% | |
| 5Y | $872.60M | -22.3% | |
| All | $872.60M | -22.3% |
CAPEX Lows
| Period | Low | Date | Current |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3Y | $603.50M | +12.3% | |
| 5Y | $362.19M | N/A | +87.1% |
| All | $63.65M | +964.8% |
CAPEX History
FAQ
What is the current annual CAPEX of VMC?
As of today, VMC annual CAPEX is $677.70M
What is 1-year change in VMC annual CAPEX?
VMC annual CAPEX is up +12.29% year-over-year
What is 3-year change in VMC annual CAPEX?
VMC annual CAPEX is up +10.63% over the past 3 years
How far is VMC annual CAPEX from its all-time high?
VMC annual CAPEX is currently -22.34% below its historical high of $872.60M set on December 31, 2023
How does VMC annual CAPEX rank versus sector peers?
VMC annual CAPEX is higher than 84.03% of companies in Basic Materials sector
When is VMC next annual earnings release?
As of today, the next annual earnings release for VMC has not been scheduled
Quarterly CAPEX
Summary
- Current Value
- As of today, VMC quarterly CAPEX is $176.50M, down -4.49% on
- Historical Performance
- VMC quarterly CAPEX is up +5.06% year-over-year, down -8.83% over the past 3 years
- All-Time High Comparison
- VMC quarterly CAPEX is currently -43.38% below its historical high of $311.70M set on
- 3-Year Low Comparison
- VMC quarterly CAPEX is +82.33% above its 3-year low of $96.80M reached on
- Sector Comparison
- VMC quarterly CAPEX is higher than 85.60% of companies in Basic Materials sector
Performance
| Metric | Date | Value | 3M | 1Y | 3Y | 5Y |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Quarterly CAPEX | $176.50M | -4.5% | +5.1% | -8.8% | +75.4% | |
| Annual CAPEX | $677.70M | – | +12.3% | +10.6% | +87.1% | |
| TTM CAPEX | $686.20M | +1.3% | +10.9% | +6.3% | +114.3% | |
| Price | $268.48 | -18.1% | -1.0% | +36.9% | +40.4% | |
| $241.10M | -55.6% | -4.1% | +10.7% | +42.4% | ||
| $64.60M | -82.0% | -22.6% | +165.8% | -5.8% | ||
| -$174.90M | -123.4% | -38.3% | -183.5% | -303.7% | ||
| $16.67B | -2.4% | -0.2% | +18.4% | +47.1% | ||
| $170.30M | -8.1% | -8.6% | +5.1% | +53.6% |
Quarterly CAPEX Highs
| Period | High | Date | Current |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1Y | $222.00M | -20.5% | |
| 3Y | $311.70M | -43.4% | |
| 5Y | $311.70M | -43.4% | |
| All | $311.70M | -43.4% |
Quarterly CAPEX Lows
| Period | Low | Date | Current |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1Y | $102.90M | +71.5% | |
| 3Y | $96.80M | +82.3% | |
| 5Y | $91.58M | +92.7% | |
| All | $2.20M | +7922.7% |
Quarterly CAPEX History
FAQ
What is the current quarterly CAPEX of VMC?
As of today, VMC quarterly CAPEX is $176.50M
What is VMC quarterly CAPEX most recent change?
VMC quarterly CAPEX was down -4.49% on March 31, 2026
What is 1-year change in VMC quarterly CAPEX?
VMC quarterly CAPEX is up +5.06% year-over-year
How far is VMC quarterly CAPEX from its all-time high?
VMC quarterly CAPEX is currently -43.38% below its historical high of $311.70M set on September 30, 2023
How does VMC quarterly CAPEX rank versus sector peers?
VMC quarterly CAPEX is higher than 85.60% of companies in Basic Materials sector
When is VMC next earnings release?
The next earnings release for VMC is on
TTM CAPEX
Summary
- Current Value
- As of today, VMC TTM CAPEX is $686.20M, up +1.25% on
- Historical Performance
- VMC TTM CAPEX is up +10.91% year-over-year, up +6.26% over the past 3 years
- All-Time High Comparison
- VMC TTM CAPEX is currently -21.36% below its historical high of $872.60M set on
- 3-Year Low Comparison
- VMC TTM CAPEX is +29.42% above its 3-year low of $530.20M reached on
- Sector Comparison
- VMC TTM CAPEX is higher than 84.36% of companies in Basic Materials sector
Performance
| Metric | Date | Value | 3M | 1Y | 3Y | 5Y |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TTM CAPEX | $686.20M | +1.3% | +10.9% | +6.3% | +114.3% | |
| Annual CAPEX | $677.70M | – | +12.3% | +10.6% | +87.1% | |
| Quarterly CAPEX | $176.50M | -4.5% | +5.1% | -8.8% | +75.4% | |
| Price | $268.48 | -18.1% | -1.0% | +36.9% | +40.4% | |
| $1.80B | -0.6% | +21.2% | +51.3% | +55.8% | ||
| $1.12B | -1.7% | +28.5% | +104.7% | +33.4% | ||
| -$577.60M | -9.2% | +79.2% | +28.9% | -249.2% | ||
| $16.67B | -2.4% | -0.2% | +18.4% | +47.1% | ||
| $732.40M | -2.1% | +9.7% | +12.3% | +65.8% |
TTM CAPEX Highs
| Period | High | Date | Current |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1Y | $686.20M | at high | |
| 3Y | $872.60M | -21.4% | |
| 5Y | $872.60M | -21.4% | |
| All | $872.60M | -21.4% |
TTM CAPEX Lows
| Period | Low | Date | Current |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1Y | $530.20M | +29.4% | |
| 3Y | $530.20M | +29.4% | |
| 5Y | $320.19M | N/A | +114.3% |
| All | $26.30M | +2509.1% |
TTM CAPEX History
FAQ
What is the current TTM CAPEX of VMC?
As of today, VMC TTM CAPEX is $686.20M
What is VMC TTM CAPEX most recent change?
VMC TTM CAPEX was up +1.25% on March 31, 2026
What is 1-year change in VMC TTM CAPEX?
VMC TTM CAPEX is up +10.91% year-over-year
How far is VMC TTM CAPEX from its all-time high?
VMC TTM CAPEX is currently -21.36% below its historical high of $872.60M set on December 31, 2023
How does VMC TTM CAPEX rank versus sector peers?
VMC TTM CAPEX is higher than 84.36% of companies in Basic Materials sector
When is VMC next earnings release?
The next earnings release for VMC is on
Data Sources & References
- VMC Official Website www.vulcanmaterials.com
- Most Recent Annual Report (10-K) www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1396009/000162828026009546/0001628280-26-009546-index.htm
- VMC Profile on Yahoo Finance finance.yahoo.com/quote/VMC
- VMC Profile on NASDAQ.com www.nasdaq.com/market-activity/stocks/vmc
