Annual CAPEX
$8.53B$2.82B-24.82%
Summary
- Current Value
- As of today, TSLA annual CAPEX is $8.53B, down -24.82% on
- Historical Performance
- TSLA annual CAPEX is up +18.89% over the past 3 years, up +163.02% over the past 5 years
- All-Time High Comparison
- TSLA annual CAPEX is currently -24.82% below its historical high of $11.34B set on
- 3-Year Low Comparison
- TSLA annual CAPEX is +18.89% above its 3-year low of $7.17B reached on an earlier date
- Sector Comparison
- TSLA annual CAPEX is higher than 98.90% of companies in Consumer Cyclical sector
CAPEX Chart
SUGGESTED SERIES
Performance
| Metric | Date | Value | 1Y | 3Y | 5Y | 15Y |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Annual CAPEX | $8.53B | -24.8% | +18.9% | +163.0% | +7989.1% | |
| Quarterly CAPEX | $4.73B | +110.5% | +92.4% | +159.3% | +6773.5% | |
| TTM CAPEX | $15.41B | +72.9% | +82.4% | +109.2% | +6720.6% | |
| Price | $399.81 | -12.4% | +83.0% | +2.3% | +10000.0% | |
| Annual Cash From Operations | $14.75B | -1.2% | +0.2% | +148.1% | +10000.0% | |
| Annual Free Cash Flow | $6.22B | +73.7% | -17.6% | +130.3% | +2766.9% | |
| Annual Cash From Investing | -$15.48B | +18.2% | -28.8% | -398.0% | -8484.7% | |
| Annual Total Assets | $137.81B | +12.9% | +67.4% | +164.3% | +10000.0% | |
| Annual D&A | $6.15B | +14.5% | +64.1% | +164.8% | +10000.0% |
CAPEX Highs
| Period | High | Date | Current |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3Y | $11.34B | -24.8% | |
| 5Y | $11.34B | -24.8% | |
| All | $11.34B | -24.8% |
CAPEX Lows
| Period | Low | Date | Current |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3Y | $7.17B | N/A | +18.9% |
| 5Y | $3.24B | N/A | +163.0% |
| All | $6.51M | >+9999.0% |
CAPEX History
FAQ
- What is the current annual CAPEX of TSLA?
- As of today, TSLA annual CAPEX is $8.53B
- What is 1-year change in TSLA annual CAPEX?
- TSLA annual CAPEX is down -24.82% year-over-year
- What is 3-year change in TSLA annual CAPEX?
- TSLA annual CAPEX is up +18.89% over the past 3 years
- How far is TSLA annual CAPEX from its all-time high?
- TSLA annual CAPEX is currently -24.82% below its historical high of $11.34B set on December 31, 2024
- How does TSLA annual CAPEX rank versus sector peers?
- TSLA annual CAPEX is higher than 98.90% of companies in Consumer Cyclical sector
- When is TSLA next annual earnings release?
- The next annual earnings release for TSLA is on
Quarterly CAPEX
$4.73B$1.06B-18.36%
Summary
- Current Value
- As of today, TSLA quarterly CAPEX is $4.73B, down -18.36% on
- Historical Performance
- TSLA quarterly CAPEX is up +110.50% year-over-year, up +92.44% over the past 3 years
- All-Time High Comparison
- TSLA quarterly CAPEX is currently -18.36% below its historical high of $5.80B set on
- 3-Year Low Comparison
- TSLA quarterly CAPEX is +217.16% above its 3-year low of $1.49B reached on
- Sector Comparison
- TSLA quarterly CAPEX is higher than 99.12% of companies in Consumer Cyclical sector
Performance
| Metric | Date | Value | 3M | 1Y | 3Y | 5Y |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Quarterly CAPEX | $4.73B | -18.4% | +110.5% | +92.4% | +159.3% | |
| Annual CAPEX | $8.53B | – | -24.8% | +18.9% | +163.0% | |
| TTM CAPEX | $15.41B | +19.2% | +72.9% | +82.4% | +109.2% | |
| Price | $399.81 | +28.5% | -12.4% | +83.0% | +2.3% | |
| Quarterly Cash From Operations | $6.26B | +33.3% | +0.4% | +89.3% | +99.0% | |
| Quarterly Free Cash Flow | $1.53B | +239.3% | -61.6% | +80.3% | +15.8% | |
| Quarterly Cash From Investing | -$3.98B | +32.9% | +8.7% | +16.6% | -114.4% | |
| Quarterly Total Assets | $157.52B | +6.0% | +17.8% | +67.7% | +172.4% | |
| Quarterly D&A | $1.85B | +14.4% | +14.0% | +50.0% | +143.4% |
Quarterly CAPEX Highs
| Period | High | Date | Current |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1Y | $5.80B | -18.4% | |
| 3Y | $5.80B | -18.4% | |
| 5Y | $5.80B | -18.4% | |
| All | $5.80B | -18.4% |
Quarterly CAPEX Lows
| Period | Low | Date | Current |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1Y | $2.25B | N/A | +110.5% |
| 3Y | $1.49B | +217.2% | |
| 5Y | $1.49B | +217.2% | |
| All | $902.00K | >+9999.0% |
Quarterly CAPEX History
FAQ
- What is the current quarterly CAPEX of TSLA?
- As of today, TSLA quarterly CAPEX is $4.73B
- What is TSLA quarterly CAPEX most recent change?
- TSLA quarterly CAPEX was down -18.36% on September 30, 2026
- What is 1-year change in TSLA quarterly CAPEX?
- TSLA quarterly CAPEX is up +110.50% year-over-year
- How far is TSLA quarterly CAPEX from its all-time high?
- TSLA quarterly CAPEX is currently -18.36% below its historical high of $5.80B set on June 30, 2026
- How does TSLA quarterly CAPEX rank versus sector peers?
- TSLA quarterly CAPEX is higher than 99.12% of companies in Consumer Cyclical sector
- When is TSLA next earnings release?
- The next earnings release for TSLA is on
TTM CAPEX
$15.41B$2.48B+19.21%
Summary
- Current Value
- As of today, TSLA TTM CAPEX is $15.41B, up +19.21% on
- Historical Performance
- TSLA TTM CAPEX is up +72.92% year-over-year, up +82.41% over the past 3 years
- All-Time High Comparison
- TSLA TTM CAPEX is currently at its all-time high
- 3-Year Low Comparison
- TSLA TTM CAPEX is +82.41% above its 3-year low of $8.45B reached on an earlier date
- Sector Comparison
- TSLA TTM CAPEX is higher than 99.12% of companies in Consumer Cyclical sector
Performance
| Metric | Date | Value | 3M | 1Y | 3Y | 5Y |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TTM CAPEX | $15.41B | +19.2% | +72.9% | +82.4% | +109.2% | |
| Annual CAPEX | $8.53B | – | -24.8% | +18.9% | +163.0% | |
| Quarterly CAPEX | $4.73B | -18.4% | +110.5% | +92.4% | +159.3% | |
| Price | $399.81 | +28.5% | -12.4% | +83.0% | +2.3% | |
| TTM Cash From Operations | $18.71B | +0.1% | +18.8% | +53.8% | +88.4% | |
| TTM Free Cash Flow | $3.30B | -42.7% | -51.8% | -11.3% | +28.6% | |
| TTM Cash From Investing | -$21.46B | +1.7% | -29.6% | -26.6% | -206.7% | |
| Quarterly Total Assets | $157.52B | +6.0% | +17.8% | +67.7% | +172.4% | |
| TTM D&A | $6.70B | +3.5% | +11.7% | +51.5% | +150.1% |
TTM CAPEX Highs
| Period | High | Date | Current |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1Y | $15.41B | at high | |
| 3Y | $15.41B | at high | |
| 5Y | $15.41B | at high | |
| All | $15.41B | at high |
TTM CAPEX Lows
| Period | Low | Date | Current |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1Y | $8.53B | +80.8% | |
| 3Y | $8.45B | N/A | +82.4% |
| 5Y | $6.94B | +122.3% | |
| All | $902.00K | >+9999.0% |
TTM CAPEX History
FAQ
- What is the current TTM CAPEX of TSLA?
- As of today, TSLA TTM CAPEX is $15.41B
- What is TSLA TTM CAPEX most recent change?
- TSLA TTM CAPEX was up +19.21% on September 30, 2026
- What is 1-year change in TSLA TTM CAPEX?
- TSLA TTM CAPEX is up +72.92% year-over-year
- How far is TSLA TTM CAPEX from its all-time high?
- TSLA TTM CAPEX is currently at its all-time high
- How does TSLA TTM CAPEX rank versus sector peers?
- TSLA TTM CAPEX is higher than 99.12% of companies in Consumer Cyclical sector
- When is TSLA next earnings release?
- The next earnings release for TSLA is on
Data Sources & References
- TSLA Official Website www.tesla.com
- Most Recent Annual Report (10-K) www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1318605/000162828026003952/0001628280-26-003952-index.htm
- TSLA Profile on Yahoo Finance finance.yahoo.com/quote/TSLA
- TSLA Profile on NASDAQ.com www.nasdaq.com/market-activity/stocks/tsla
