Annual CAPEX
$17.46B$529.00M-2.94%
Summary
- Current Value
- As of today, VZ annual CAPEX is $17.46B, down -2.94% on
- Historical Performance
- VZ annual CAPEX is down -34.70% over the past 3 years, down -14.06% over the past 5 years
- All-Time High Comparison
- VZ annual CAPEX is currently -74.28% below its historical high of $67.88B set on
- 3-Year Low Comparison
- VZ annual CAPEX is at its 3-year low
- Sector Comparison
- VZ annual CAPEX is higher than 98.51% of companies in Communication Services sector
CAPEX Chart
SUGGESTED SERIES
Performance
| Metric | Date | Value | 1Y | 3Y | 5Y | 15Y |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Annual CAPEX | $17.46B | -2.9% | -34.7% | -14.1% | +6.1% | |
| Quarterly CAPEX | $6.95B | +57.3% | +42.7% | +0.7% | +91.4% | |
| TTM CAPEX | $21.17B | +18.9% | -12.0% | -67.5% | +23.4% | |
| Price | $46.17 | +16.3% | +28.2% | -11.6% | +24.2% | |
| Annual Cash From Operations | $37.14B | +0.6% | -0.0% | -11.1% | +11.3% | |
| Annual Free Cash Flow | $19.68B | +4.0% | +89.2% | -8.3% | +16.4% | |
| Annual Cash From Investing | -$16.66B | +10.8% | +41.9% | +29.1% | -10.7% | |
| Annual Total Assets | $404.26B | +5.1% | +6.5% | +27.7% | +83.8% | |
| Annual D&A | $18.35B | +2.5% | +7.3% | +9.7% | +12.6% |
CAPEX Highs
| Period | High | Date | Current |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3Y | $26.74B | N/A | -34.7% |
| 5Y | $67.88B | -74.3% | |
| All | $67.88B | -74.3% |
CAPEX Lows
| Period | Low | Date | Current |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3Y | $17.46B | at low | |
| 5Y | $17.46B | at low | |
| All | $1.88B | +827.5% |
CAPEX History
FAQ
- What is the current annual CAPEX of VZ?
- As of today, VZ annual CAPEX is $17.46B
- What is 1-year change in VZ annual CAPEX?
- VZ annual CAPEX is down -2.94% year-over-year
- What is 3-year change in VZ annual CAPEX?
- VZ annual CAPEX is down -34.70% over the past 3 years
- How far is VZ annual CAPEX from its all-time high?
- VZ annual CAPEX is currently -74.28% below its historical high of $67.88B set on December 31, 2021
- How does VZ annual CAPEX rank versus sector peers?
- VZ annual CAPEX is higher than 98.51% of companies in Communication Services sector
- When is VZ next annual earnings release?
- The next annual earnings release for VZ is on
Quarterly CAPEX
$6.95B$1.86B+36.69%
Summary
- Current Value
- As of today, VZ quarterly CAPEX is $6.95B, up +36.69% on
- Historical Performance
- VZ quarterly CAPEX is up +57.27% year-over-year, up +42.67% over the past 3 years
- All-Time High Comparison
- VZ quarterly CAPEX is currently -85.91% below its historical high of $49.28B set on
- 3-Year Low Comparison
- VZ quarterly CAPEX is +79.97% above its 3-year low of $3.86B reached on
- Sector Comparison
- VZ quarterly CAPEX is higher than 98.56% of companies in Communication Services sector
Performance
| Metric | Date | Value | 3M | 1Y | 3Y | 5Y |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Quarterly CAPEX | $6.95B | +36.7% | +57.3% | +42.7% | +0.7% | |
| Annual CAPEX | $17.46B | – | -2.9% | -34.7% | -14.1% | |
| TTM CAPEX | $21.17B | +13.6% | +18.9% | -12.0% | -67.5% | |
| Price | $46.17 | -0.7% | +16.3% | +28.2% | -11.6% | |
| Quarterly Cash From Operations | $11.52B | +10.4% | +2.2% | +6.9% | +7.4% | |
| Quarterly Free Cash Flow | $4.57B | -14.6% | -33.3% | -22.6% | +19.4% | |
| Quarterly Cash From Investing | -$6.97B | -41.5% | -55.3% | -28.9% | -166.4% | |
| Quarterly Total Assets | $415.52B | +1.3% | +7.0% | +8.0% | +17.6% | |
| Quarterly D&A | $5.10B | +1.7% | +10.3% | +15.0% | +28.6% |
Quarterly CAPEX Highs
| Period | High | Date | Current |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1Y | $6.95B | at high | |
| 3Y | $8.54B | -18.7% | |
| 5Y | $8.54B | -18.7% | |
| All | $49.28B | -85.9% |
Quarterly CAPEX Lows
| Period | Low | Date | Current |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1Y | $4.28B | +62.1% | |
| 3Y | $3.86B | +80.0% | |
| 5Y | $3.86B | +80.0% | |
| All | $235.70M | +2846.5% |
Quarterly CAPEX History
FAQ
- What is the current quarterly CAPEX of VZ?
- As of today, VZ quarterly CAPEX is $6.95B
- What is VZ quarterly CAPEX most recent change?
- VZ quarterly CAPEX was up +36.69% on September 30, 2026
- What is 1-year change in VZ quarterly CAPEX?
- VZ quarterly CAPEX is up +57.27% year-over-year
- How far is VZ quarterly CAPEX from its all-time high?
- VZ quarterly CAPEX is currently -85.91% below its historical high of $49.28B set on March 31, 2021
- How does VZ quarterly CAPEX rank versus sector peers?
- VZ quarterly CAPEX is higher than 98.56% of companies in Communication Services sector
- When is VZ next earnings release?
- The next earnings release for VZ is on
TTM CAPEX
$21.17B$2.53B+13.57%
Summary
- Current Value
- As of today, VZ TTM CAPEX is $21.17B, up +13.57% on
- Historical Performance
- VZ TTM CAPEX is up +18.88% year-over-year, down -12.03% over the past 3 years
- All-Time High Comparison
- VZ TTM CAPEX is currently -68.82% below its historical high of $67.88B set on
- 3-Year Low Comparison
- VZ TTM CAPEX is +21.43% above its 3-year low of $17.43B reached on
- Sector Comparison
- VZ TTM CAPEX is higher than 98.09% of companies in Communication Services sector
Performance
| Metric | Date | Value | 3M | 1Y | 3Y | 5Y |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TTM CAPEX | $21.17B | +13.6% | +18.9% | -12.0% | -67.5% | |
| Annual CAPEX | $17.46B | – | -2.9% | -34.7% | -14.1% | |
| Quarterly CAPEX | $6.95B | +36.7% | +57.3% | +42.7% | +0.7% | |
| Price | $46.17 | -0.7% | +16.3% | +28.2% | -11.6% | |
| TTM Cash From Operations | $39.05B | +0.7% | +1.6% | +3.5% | -3.5% | |
| TTM Free Cash Flow | $17.88B | -11.3% | -13.4% | +30.7% | +172.7% | |
| TTM Cash From Investing | -$30.45B | -8.9% | -76.6% | -45.4% | +50.9% | |
| Quarterly Total Assets | $415.52B | +1.3% | +7.0% | +8.0% | +17.6% | |
| TTM D&A | $19.51B | +2.5% | +6.4% | +12.6% | +19.3% |
TTM CAPEX Highs
| Period | High | Date | Current |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1Y | $21.17B | at high | |
| 3Y | $24.56B | -13.8% | |
| 5Y | $67.88B | -68.8% | |
| All | $67.88B | -68.8% |
TTM CAPEX Lows
| Period | Low | Date | Current |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1Y | $17.46B | +21.2% | |
| 3Y | $17.43B | +21.4% | |
| 5Y | $17.43B | +21.4% | |
| All | $518.70M | +3981.0% |
TTM CAPEX History
FAQ
- What is the current TTM CAPEX of VZ?
- As of today, VZ TTM CAPEX is $21.17B
- What is VZ TTM CAPEX most recent change?
- VZ TTM CAPEX was up +13.57% on September 30, 2026
- What is 1-year change in VZ TTM CAPEX?
- VZ TTM CAPEX is up +18.88% year-over-year
- How far is VZ TTM CAPEX from its all-time high?
- VZ TTM CAPEX is currently -68.82% below its historical high of $67.88B set on December 31, 2021
- How does VZ TTM CAPEX rank versus sector peers?
- VZ TTM CAPEX is higher than 98.09% of companies in Communication Services sector
- When is VZ next earnings release?
- The next earnings release for VZ is on
Data Sources & References
- VZ Official Website www.verizon.com
- Most Recent Annual Report (10-K) www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/732712/000073271226000003/0000732712-26-000003-index.htm
- VZ Profile on Yahoo Finance finance.yahoo.com/quote/VZ
- VZ Profile on NASDAQ.com www.nasdaq.com/market-activity/stocks/vz
